MEDICAL AND COSMETIC BENEFITS OF EMU OIL

October 16, 2009 by mikeemuoil

Emu oil is proving to be very beneficial in many modern day applications as more and more people are beginning to acknowledge its tremendous medical as well as its cosmetic potential.

Emu Oil has been shown effective for treating:
• Dry Skin
• Psoriasis
• Burns
• Cuts and lacerations
• Healing incisions and scars from injury or surgery
• Rashes

Emu oil, which is extracted from the thick layer of fat from the emu’s back, is now being used in several beauty and skin care products. It is also extensively used as medicine to treat open wounds, muscle injuries and many muscular skeletal pains.

Medical Emu Oil Benefits
Studies have shown that emu oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce swelling. Some studies have shown emu oil to even be as effective an anti-inflammatory as ibuprofen.

It has shown great promise as a topical solution for wounds primarily because it impedes the growth of harmful bacteria. It is also hypoallergenic, which means it will not cause trigger off any adverse reaction nor will it cause further irritation. Further it contains terpines that are proven natural antiseptics. Emu oil also contains linoleic acid, which makes it very effective when used for muscle aches and joint pains.

Cosmetic Emu Oil Benefits
Emu oil is used widely in cosmetics and skin care products as well. It does not feel greasy on the skin after being applied yet it penetrates the skin deeply without clogging pores. Emu Oil also contains Vitamins E and A that are important to good skin health, oleic acid that helps in the regeneration of healthy skin cells and sapogens that have been proven to soften skin tissue.
One of the active ingredients in moisturizers, emu oil helps to heal dry, cracked skin and to soften and smooth rough skin of elbows and heels. It greatly helps the itching and flaking associated with dry skin and helps reduce the damage done to the skin from cold and wind.
Emu oil contains several properties that help regenerate skin cells and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, making it a perfect inclusion in anti-aging products. Moreover, emu oil is loaded with antioxidants that are very important to radiant, healthy skin.

Whether you need to use it to help heal open wounds, relieve muscle and joint pain or to beautify your skin, emu oil is definitely one of nature’s wonder products

EMU OIL

August 14, 2009 by mikeemuoil

The Latest Craze in Skin Care

The anti-aging attention is large business. Botox injections arrange between a tip 5 nonsurgical cosmetic procedures for both group and women. And Americans right divided outlay $12.4 billion a year on “cosmeceutical” products, such as facial peels and microdermabrasion kits.

For those who wish to urge their skin tinge and quarrel a coming of wrinkles, emu oil competence be a earnest alternative.

Cosmetic manufacturers and conform magazines have been touting a benefits of this oil, which contains collagen and antioxidants. Emu oil is used in cosmetic creams since of a anti-inflammatory and balm properties and a capability to deeply dig a skin. Studies additionally uncover which it might kindle dungeon renovation in a skin.

Emu oil is sole by itself or as an part in such products as Deception, a wrinkle-hiding thickk thick thick thick cream done by Dremu Skincare.

Julie Brumlik, CEO of Dremu Skincare, says Deception is preferred for people who wish to censor a coming of wrinkles but costly and potentially unsure cosmetic procedures. The cream, she says, creates an visual apparition which creates a wrinkles scarcely invisible to a exposed eye.

What’s a secret? Deception contains microprisms which refract light divided from wrinkles. So a wrinkles appear to vanish now when a thickk thickk thickk thickk cream is applied.

“What a eye [normally] sees is essentially a shade done by a wrinkle,” Brumlik said. “When we make use of Deception, there have been no shadows to see.”

According to Brumlik, a thick thickk thickk thickk cream is renouned with Hollywood stars and models who need to demeanour younger for sold purposes or displaying assignments. Dremu Skincare additionally sells pure, three times polished emu oil called Dremu Oil.

EMU OIL

August 7, 2009 by mikeemuoil

What is Emu Oil used for?

Traditional / Ethno botanical uses

The Aboriginal people of Australia have used emu oil for centuries. The oil was collected by either hanging the emu skin from a tree or wrapping it around an affected area and allowing the heat of the sun to liquefy the emu fat to enhance absorption or penetration into the skin.

Emu oil was used medicinally to treat muscle and joint problems (eg, painful joints, swollen muscles) and a variety of skin conditions (eg, burns, eczema). Other purported medicinal uses include psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis. The oil also has been used for cooking as well as for keeping leather riding tackle supple.

The Emu Producers International Cooperative (EPIC) oil refinery produces 5,000 pounds of oil daily for commercial use in cosmetics such as eye creams, moisturizers, and hair products.
Anti-inflammatory/Wound-healer

Nearly all clinical and scientific studies focus on the anti-inflammatory properties of emu oil. In animal studies, the topical application of emu oil had anti-inflammatory effects comparable to the oral administration of ibuprofen. In humans, emu oil was evaluated as a lubricant and aided in reducing scar formation in healed burns. This clinical study showed that wound areas treated with emu oil healed significantly better. These studies are limited. More research is needed to fully elucidate the benefits of emu oil.

FATTY ACID ANALYSIS OF EMU OIL

July 31, 2009 by mikeemuoil

Emu oil has recently received attention for its possible therapeutic and cosmetic benefits.  The oil of the emu has been used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines of Australia for many years and is currently being used in the cosmetic industry for its protective and softening effects of the skin.  The exact mechanism by which emu oil exerts these effects is not known.  Because several fatty acids are known to have potent physiological effect, it is important to characterize emu oil with respect to its fatty acid composition.

Fatty acids are classified according to chain length and by the number of double bonds, or points of unsaturation, in the chain.  For example, palmitic acid is a fatty acid with sixteen carbons and no double bonds; thus in scientific nomenclature it is abbreviated as “16.0”.  Because this fatty acid contains no double bonds, it is termed a “saturated” fatty acid.  Fatty acids with one double bond (one point of unsaturation) are called “monounsaturated” fatty acids, and those with two or more double bonds are called “polyunsaturated” fatty acids.  Oleic acid or 18:1 is a common monounsaturated fatty acid, and linoleic acid or 18:2 is a common polyunsaturated fatty acid.  Any natural fat contains a mixture of all three types of fatty acids attached to a glycerol “backbone”.  These compounds are called triglycerides.  If a fat contains triglycerides made up of mostly saturated fatty acids, such as palmitic acid, then this fat is called a saturated fat.

The health effects of different types of fatty acids are well established.  For example, saturated fat in the diet is known to raise blood cholesterol, but monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats are known to lower blood cholesterol levels and thus reduce one’s risk for cardiovascular disease.  Some polyunsaturated fatty acids are called “essential fatty acids” because they are necessary for the proper functioning of the body yet cannot be made by the body.  Humans must get these fatty acids from dietary sources.  Linoleic acid (18:2), an essential fatty acid for humans, is converted to arachidonic acid (20:4) which serves as a precursor for the powerful hormone-like compounds called “eicosanoids”.  Eicosanoids serve normal functions in the body; however, they are produced in excessive amounts in some disease states such as arthritis.  Concentrations of eicosanoids in the body can be manipulated by drugs (such as aspirin), by the type of fat in the diet, and in some cases, by fat administered in a topical manner.

Because there are no published scientific studies which have reported the fatty acid composition of emu oil, a study was undertaken at Auburn University to characterize the fatty acid composition of emu oil.  The results from this investigation help to explain the properties and possible benefits of emu oil.

EMU OIL

July 17, 2009 by mikeemuoil

A Proven Natural Wonder

Emu Oil has been used for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia to reduce the pain & swelling of arthritis, heal wounds & burns including sunburns, and to reduce the pain, itch & swelling of insect bites and stings.

Scientific studies verify that Emu Oil has unique healing properties.

Emu Oil is highly moisturizing, a natural skin softener and has rejuvenating properties
(has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines & wrinkles). It is also non greasy and highly penetrating. In fact Emu Oil has demonstrated to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin, making it an excellent trans-dermal carrier for any other added moisturizers or therapeutic ingredients.

Emu Oil is natural & non-toxic, non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) and gentle for all skin types.

Emu Oil is an effective anti-inflammatory. The potency of the anti-inflammatory effect from Emu Oil is similar to ibuprofen without the negative side-affects frequently common with traditional prescription or corticosteroid based anti-inflammatory medications.

EMU OIL SOOTHES SOME SKIN WOUNDS

July 10, 2009 by mikeemuoil

The emu — a fast-running, flightless bird native to Australia — is farmed worldwide for its oil, leather and low-fat, high-protein meat. Emu oil, made from the large bird’s thick layers of fat, is rich in essential fatty acids. It was first used by native Australians thousands of years ago to heal wounds and protect the skin from sun and wind.

Uses: Emu oil is most commonly used topically to moisturize skin and treat minor cuts and irritations. Manufacturers say the oil also can relieve pain, treat arthritis, lower cholesterol and reverse signs of aging by thickening skin and reducing wrinkles. Some also market it for treating diabetes, Lyme disease and attention deficit disorder.

Dose: The oil is available in lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and lip balm and also can be taken in capsules, which can contain 500 milligrams to 1 gram of oil.

Precautions: The American Emu Assn. says the oil has no side effects, but no careful studies have examined the supplement’s safety in humans.

Research: Few scientific studies of emu oil exist. Laboratory investigations have shown that it can help reduce swelling and speed healing of wounds in some rodents. A study in humans showed that the oil is a strong moisturizer that most participants found preferable to mineral oil. There is no clinical evidence supporting other claims about the oil.

Dietary supplement makers are not required by the U.S. government to demonstrate that their products are safe or effective. Ask your health care provider for advice on selecting a brand.

EMU OIL

July 3, 2009 by mikeemuoil

Something New Under the Sun

“Many travelers don’t realize that taking along emu oil makes summer vacation more comfortable and therefore more enjoyable,” said Neil Williams, president of the American Emu Association. “By applying a small amount, you can take the burn out of a sunburn and sidestep the peeling phase. You can take the sting out of most insect bites and soothe chafing after a day’s sightseeing. And with emu oil, you can prevent dry skin and chapped lips in any climate.”

Esta Kronberg, M.D., a Houston, TX-based dermatologist began prescribing emu oil for her patients several years ago after using it on a sunburn. “When I realized how well it fights inflammation, I began using it for many different problems, all with good results. A spider bite on her ankle was the next test. “Within a few hours after applying emu oil, all the stinging was gone,” the physician said.”

Kronberg said emu oil begins healing faster and relieves pain, so patients feel better sooner. “It works quickly, our patients have been really pleased,” she explained, “and they are intrigued because it is a natural substance.”

In her practice, Kronberg finds emu oil is the best treatment for first- and second-degree burns and she has also had good success prescribing emu oil for rosacea patients. “Even though it is an oil, it seems to heal inflamed, ruddy and raw skin,” explained the physician.

At a recent medical symposium, the physician and her husband met a nurse who suffered from psoriasis. After using emu oil, the woman reported a clearing of scaling skin lesions and being able to wear short sleeves and shorts for the first time in 10 years. “I was absolutely sold after that,” Kronberg said.

Julie Brumlik, founder of a line of emu oil-based skin care products she markets from Miami, FL, said dermatologists used her first formulas for patients who had undergone dermabrasion (a skin resurfacing procedure) and to treat post-sunburn. “The results were remarkable. Emu oil consistently promoted healing of sunburned skin, stopped the stinging and prevented tightness and peeling,” said Brumlik. “Would I travel without it – across the state or across Europe? Absolutely not!”

FATTY ACID ANALYSIS OF EMU OIL

June 26, 2009 by mikeemuoil

Emu oil has recently received attention for its possible therapeutic and cosmetic benefits. The oil of the emu has been used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines of Australia for many years and is currently being used in the cosmetic industry for its protective and softening effects of the skin. The exact mechanism by which emu oil exerts these effects is not known. Because several fatty acids are known to have potent physiological effect, it is important to characterize emu oil with respect to its fatty acid composition.
Fatty acids are classified according to chain length and by the number of double bonds, or points of instaurations, in the chain. For example, palmitic acid is a fatty acid with sixteen carbons and no double bonds; thus in scientific nomenclature it is abbreviated as “16.0”. Because this fatty acid contains no double bonds, it is termed a “saturated” fatty acid. Fatty acids with one double bond (one point of instaurations) are called “monounsaturated” fatty acids, and those with two or more double bonds are called “polyunsaturated” fatty acids. Oleic acid or 18:1 is a common monounsaturated fatty acid, and linoleic acid or 18:2 is a common polyunsaturated fatty acid. Any natural fat contains a mixture of all three types of fatty acids attached to a glycerol “backbone”. These compounds are called triglycerides. If a fat contains triglycerides made up of mostly saturated fatty acids, such as palmitic acid, then this fat is called a saturated fat.
The health effects of different types of fatty acids are well established. For example, saturated fat in the diet is known to raise blood cholesterol, but monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats are known to lower blood cholesterol levels and thus reduce one’s risk for cardiovascular disease. Some polyunsaturated fatty acids are called “essential fatty acids” because they are necessary for the proper functioning of the body yet cannot be made by the body. Humans must get these fatty acids from dietary sources. Linoleic acid (18:2), an essential fatty acid for humans, is converted to arachidonic acid (20:4) which serves as a precursor for the powerful hormone-like compounds called “eicosanoids”. Eicosanoids serve normal functions in the body; however, they are produced in excessive amounts in some disease states such as arthritis. Concentrations of eicosanoids in the body can be manipulated by drugs (such as aspirin), by the type of fat in the diet, and in some cases, by fat administered in a topical manner.
Because there are no published scientific studies which have reported the fatty acid composition of emu oil, a study was undertaken at Auburn University to characterize the fatty acid composition of emu oil. The results from this investigation help to explain the properties and possible benefits of emu oil.
Ten samples of emu fat/oil were analyzed by gas chromatography. Two of these were rendered samples. All but one sample was taken from the fat depot on the back of the animal; the single sample was taken from the abdomen. All samples were obtained from animals in the Southeastern United States.
Results indicated that emu oil is highest in monounsaturated fatty acids, with lower amounts of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids (Oleic acid (18:1) was found to be the major monounsaturated fatty acid in emu oil, comprising over 40% of the total fatty acids (Much smaller amounts (less than 5%) of the palmitoleic acid (16:1) were found.
Major saturated fatty acids in emu oil were palmitic acid (16:0) which comprised approximately 20% of total fatty acids and stearic acid (18:0) at 8%. Linoleic acid (18:2) at 20% of the total was the primary polyunsaturated fatty acids were observed.
In conclusion, approximately 70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are unsaturated. This composition is consistent with current recommendations for a “heart healthy” diet. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, is the major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into the skin, and thus, the fatty acid compositions consistent with emu oil being very penetrating. This aspect of the oil is being investigated in a second phase of the project.
Editors Note: Emu oil research dates back to 1987. However, most studies have been proprietary. No emu oil analysis has been reported in medical of scientific journals

INTERNATIONAL EMU OIL STANDARDS

June 19, 2009 by mikeemuoil

Introduction
These Standards are for finished and crude oils. “Finished” oil is defined as oil which has been “refined, bleached and deodorized” by processes generally recognized in the commercial oil industry. All other oils are defined as “crude.” The Standards are consistent with results from qualified independent laboratories, members’ and non-members’ collective experience and judgment, as well as previous work done in Australia.

These Standards were developed by the AEA Oil Standards Team under its mission to “establish industry guidelines and standards to help assure the profitable growth of safe global ratite oils markets.” Team members bring broad and relevant experience representing the entire value-adding chain from raising birds to research to sales and marketing. Two members are from Canada, four from Australia, and fourteen from the US. There are two Medical Doctors, a Doctor of Pharmacy, two university professors, and several engineers on the team. And we draw support from a worldwide network of other resources, including the American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS), the international organization for “those with a professional interest in the science and technology of fats, oils, and related substances.”

Most of the analytical methods specified are AOCS methods that are standard for the oil industry worldwide. Many of the classical measures that are applied to oils lack specificity such that numerical values will overlap oils from other sources. Taken collectively, however, a fingerprint may emerge that is reasonably unique for emu oil.

Measurements of anti-inflammatory and other forms of activity have yet to be incorporated into the Standards. Activity evaluation is currently under way as an ongoing part of the Team’s work – with the full recognition that specifying activity is a far more complex (hence, expensive and lengthy) task than the oil measures contained in the current Standards.

Please note the distinction between “guidelines” and “standards” used in this document:

• Guidelines are those specifications that are based on broad experience in the industry, and, in some cases, data. Guidelines should be followed as if they were standards unless your specific data and experience clearly show a guideline to be inappropriate or unnecessary for your oil.
• Standards are those specifications for which support data are statistically significant or the specification is clearly justified by industry experience. Standards should be met except where a customer expressly requires a different specification. Further, suppliers are encouraged to develop premium and/or specialty oils within the Standards.

ABOUT EMU OIL

June 12, 2009 by mikeemuoil

OVERALL
• Emu oil has diverse applications ranging from cosmetics, soaps, and shampoos to analgesics.
• Emu oil is a natural, environmentally friendly product.
• In conjunction with the American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS), the emu industry has developed standards to ensure a safe, stable oil product.

COSMETIC
• Long known for its healing and penetrating properties, emu oil is a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics.
• Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging.

TOPICAL ANALGESIC
• Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of emu oil and are adapting it into their treatment techniques for relieving the symptoms of arthritis, preventing scars, and treating eczema.
• Emu oil is anti-inflammatory. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits of emu oil and use it for sprains, pulled muscles, and sore joints. Emu oil has also been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly by as much as 14 percent and is used widely to treat pressure sores.